Tue November 13 2018

All the winners from The Esports Awards 2018

by Charlie Fripp

The annual Esports Awards concluded last night, and while a few surprises were thrown in, popular personalities like Ninja won big.

“The Esports Awards is dedicated to showcasing top class performance and innovation from, amongst others, the players, teams, media, hardware providers, games, events, and personalities within the scene. Giving credibility to this process was fundamental for all involved and the integrity of every step was closely monitored by our Esports Awards committee,” the Awards explains on the website.

Below is a complete list of all the nominees and winners denoted:

Esports Unsung Hero Of The Year

• Milos ‘Faceit Mikey’ Nedeljkovic (Winner)

• Orien ‘Sheever’ van der Heijden

• Matthew ‘Nadeshot’ Haag

• Brian ‘Terroriser’ Michael Hanby

• Benjamin ‘DrLupo’ Lupo

• Kim ‘Esports Mum’ Meltzer

• Jimmy ‘MrBeast’ D.Donaldson

• Ryan Morrison

Esports Videographer of the Year

• Damian Estrada

• John ‘The Narwhal’ Farrar

• Rhys Rasmussen

• Gabriel Ruiz

• Max Olivo

• Davis ‘Hitch’ Edwards (Winner)

• Robert ‘OhhRogerr’ Rogers

• Philipp ‘Ohilian’ Neubauer

Streaming Platform of the Year

• Znipe

• Facebook

• Mixer

• Twitter

• Twitch (Winner)

• YouTube

Esports Breakthrough Game of the Year

• Battalion 1944

• Clash Royale

• Dragon Ball FighterZ

• Call of Duty: WWII

• Arena of Valor

• Fortnite (Winner)

• FIFA 18

• NBA 2K18

Esports Console Rookie of the Year

• Thomas ‘TJHaLy’ Haly

• Preston ‘Priestahh’ Greiner

• Kenny Williams (Winner)

• Mossad ‘MSdossary’ Aldossary

• Donovan ‘F2TekKz’ Hunt

• Brandon ‘Dashy’ Otell

• Alex ‘Alexx’ Carpenter

Esports PC Rookie of the Year

• Gabriel ‘Bwipo’ Rau (Winner)

• Justin ‘jstn’ Morales

• Cvetelin ‘CeRq’ Dimitrov

• Yuadi ‘Wokka’ Ichise

• Junyoung ‘Profit’ Park

• Topias ‘Topson’ Taavitsainen

• Sung-hyeon ‘Jjonak’ Bang

• Robin ‘ropz’ Kool

• Eric ‘Licorice’ Ritchie

• Jae-hyeok ‘Carpe’ Lee

Esports Photographer of the Year

• Rich Lock

• Robert Paul

• João Ferreira

• Chris Betancourt

• Stephanie Lindgren (Winner)

• Joe Brady

• Helena Kristiansson

• Kyle Miller

Esports Coverage Website of the Year

• ESPN Esports (Winner)

• DBLTAP

• Inven Global

• Liquidpedia

• Dot Esports

• HLTV

• theScore

• Charlie INTEL

• Blitz Esports

• Dexerto

Esports Team of the Year

• Astralis (CS:GO) (Winner)

• Team Liquid (LOL)

• Fnatic (LOL)

• Royal Never Give Up (LOL)

• Team Liquid (PUBG)

• Natus Vincere (CS:GO)

• Nova Esports (Clash Royale)

• Team Dignitas (Rocket League)

• KT Rolster (LOL)

• OG (DOTA)

• Evil Geniuses (COD)

• London Spitfire (Overwatch)

Esports Supporting Agency of the Year

• Anna B. Baumann

• Level 99

• Evolved Talent Agency (Winner)

• Code Red Esports

• Stark Esports

• Freaks 4U Gaming

• The National Association of Collegiate Esports

Esports Commercial Partner of the Year

• Rocket Mortgage

• Intel (Winner)

• Dr Pepper

• Alienware

• HTC

• Turtle Wax

• G Fuel

• OMEN

• T-Mobile

• Toyota

• Betway

• HyperX

Gillette

Esports Journalist of the Year

• Travis Gafford

• Tyler ‘Fionnonfire’ Erzberger

• Mike Kent

• Duncan ‘Thorin’ Shields

• Richard Lewis

• Emily Rand

• Rod ‘Slasher’ Breslau

• Jacob Wolf (Winner)

• Laure Valee

• Jarek ‘DeKay’ Lewis

Esports Hardware Provider of the Year

• Intel

• Nvidia (Winner)

• Logitech

• OMEN

• GT Omega

• Turtle Beach

• SCUF Gaming

• Corsair

• Razer

• HyperX

• Republic of Gamers

• Zowie

Esports Live Event of the Year

• Clash Royale Crown Championship

• The Six Invitational 2018

• League Of Legends World Championship 2018

• Rocket League Championship Series

• PUBG Global Invitational 2018

• EVO 2018 Championship Series

• FACEIT Major 2018

• The International 2018

• IEM Katowice 2018

• ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018

• Call of Duty World League Championship 2018

• Overwatch League Grand Final 2018 (Winner)

Esports Broadcaster of the Year

• Richard Buckley & Brandon Smith

• Laure Valée

• Martin ‘Deficio’ Lynge

• Clint ‘Maven’ Evans (Winner)

• Christopher ‘MonteCristo’ Kjell Mykles

• Alex ‘Machine’ Richardson

• Mitch ‘Uber’ Leslie

• Eefie ‘sjokz’ Depoortere

• James Bardolph

• Alex ‘Goldenboy’ Mendez

• Trevor ‘Quickshot’ Henry

• Soe Gschwind Penski

Esports Publisher of the Year

• Activision

• Capcom

• Epic Games

• Ubisoft

• Riot Games

• Valve

• Psyonix

• Blizzard (Winner)

• EA

• PUBG

Esports Game of the Year

• League of Legends

• Super Smash Bros

• Dota 2

• Fortnite

• Call of Duty: WWII

• Rainbow Six Siege

• Dragon Ball Fighterz

• PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds

• Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

• Overwatch (Winner)

Esports Personality of the Year

• Eefie ‘sjokz’ Depoortere

• Chris Puckett

• Tyler ‘Ninja’ Blevins (Winner)

• Jack ‘CouRage’ Dunlop

• Benjamin ‘DrLupo’ Lupo

• Michael ‘Shroud’ Grzesiek’

• Soe Gschwind Penski

• Guy ‘Dr Disrespect’ Beahm

• Alex ‘Goldenboy’ Mendez

• Matthew ‘Nadeshot’ Haag

Streamer of the Year

• Guy ‘Dr Disrespect’ Beahm

• Tyler ‘Ninja’ Blevins (Winner)

• Jack ‘CouRage’ Dunlop

• Ali ‘Myth’ Kabbani

• Tyler ‘Tyler1’ Steinkamp

• Jaryd ‘Summit1g’ Lazar

• David ‘StoneMountain64’ Steinberg

• Imane ‘Pokimane’ Anys

• Felix ‘XQC’ Lengyel

• Michael ‘Shroud’ Grzesiek

Esports Console Player of the Year

• Nick Kolcheff ‘Nick Mercs’

• William Peter Hjelte ‘Leffen’

• Mossad ‘MSdossary’ Aldossary (Winner)

• Adam Garcia ‘Assault’

• Dominique ‘SonicFox’ McLean

• Kenny Williams

• Benjamin Simon ‘Problem X’

• Hajime ‘Tokido’ Tanigychi

• Anthony ‘Shotzzy’ Cuevas-Castro

Esports Organisation of the Year

• Echo Fox

• Team Liquid

• Cloud9 (Winner)

• OpTic Gaming

• 100 Thieves

• FaZe Clan

• Team Envy

• G2 Esports

• Team SoloMid

Fnatic